NGP Arts

Department of Computer Applications

Overview

The Department of Computer Applications was established during the year 2007-2008 after the bifurcation from the Department of Computer Science. The Department provides blooming trends in cyberspace opportunities to the student and to meet the challenges in the world. The course provides a sound academic base from which an advanced career in computer application can be developed. This is an undergraduate program where students are exposed to various areas of computer applications including the latest developments keeping pace with the industry.

Courses

Duration

3 Years

Commencement

July

Intake

60 + 60

Eligibility

HSC pass

Vision

To provide quality education in the field of computer applications and to inculcate entrepreneurship skills in our students enabling them to create employment opportunities for themselves as well as for others

Mission

To create proper atmosphere is congenial for education and learning skills of the students for the expansion of knowledge in the field of computer applications .

Academic Activites (2021-22)

Guest Lecture / Invited Lecture

S. No.

Date

Name and Designation of the Resource Person

Topic

Venue

Beneficiary

1

09-Apr-22

Srnidhi S, Moushika K, Suganya M, Shunmuga Priya G and Tharani Christy P of III BCA students

Career Opportunities

Seminar Hall 7

BCA Students

2

23-Mar-22

Mr Gobinath A,

Head - Training & Delivery, XPLORE IT CORP, Coimbatore

Seminar Hall 2

Insight into Industry Recognised Technologies

Seminar Hall 2

BCA Students

3

23-Mar-22

R.Manikandan,

National Water Warrior Awardee,

Co-ordinator Kovai Kulangal Padhukappu Amaippu,

Coimbatore

Seminar hall 7

நீர் இன்றி அமையாது உலகு

Seminar Hall 7

BCA Students

4

26-Mar-22

Ms.Sangeetha Priya.B,

Technical Lead, Gateway Software Solutions, Coimbatore

Recent Trends and Requirementsin IT Industry

Seminar Hall 7

BCA Students

Seminar /Workshop Conferences organized

S. No.

Date

Nature of the Event (Conference/ Seminar/Workshop )

Number of External Participants

Title of the Event

Name & Designation of the Speakers

1 22-Apr-22 Seminar 300 Future of IT Industries Mr A Narendiranath,
Academy Head, Sprout Knowledge Solutions, Coimbatore
2 22-Oct-21 Workshop 200 Web Application Development usingPHP and MySQL Ms.Sandhya C
Technical Developer. Aakkam Industrial Training and Research Institute, Coimbatore Google meet

Extension Activities

S.No Date Nature of the extension Place Students involved
1 23-Apr-22 Awareness on Agri-based Applications for Farmes” Nellithurai Village, Mettupalayam 108
2 01-Oct-2021 Digital Money veeriyampalayam 20

Awards and Prizes for Staff

S.No Name of the Staff Name of the Award Awarded by Cash Prize (If any) Date
1 Dr.K.Kavitha Best faculty Award Dr.N.G.P Arts and Science College - 11-May-22
2 Dr.A.Nirmala Best Mentor Award Dr.N.G.P Arts and Science College - 11-May-22

Staff Participation

S.No Date Name of the Faculty Name of the Workshop/FDP/Training Programme College

1.

08-Dec-21 to
12-Dec-21

Mrs.K.Gomathy

Online FDP on Recent Trends in Computing

Sree Narayana Guru College

2.

08-Dec-21 to
12-Dec-21

Dr.C.Kumuthini

Online FDP on Recent Trends in Computing

Sree Narayana Guru College

3.

08-Dec-21 to
12-Dec-21

Dr.A.Nirmala

Online FDP on Recent Trends in Computing

Sree Narayana Guru College

4.

31-Dec-21

Dr.C.Kumuthini

National Educational Policy-Vision to Action

Sankara College of Science & Commerce

5.

06-Dec-21 to 10-Dec-21

Dr.R.Kousalya

Machine Learning and DeepLearning for Real Time Applications

Sona College of Arts and Science

6.

29-Nov-21 to 05-Dec-21

Dr.R.Kousalya

FDP on Integrated Learning Through Blended Approach

Kristu Jayanti College

7.

04-Oct-21 to 08-Oct-21

Dr.B.Ramya

FDP on Fundamentals of RPA

ICT Academy

8.

04-Oct-21 to 08-Oct-21

Mrs.K.Kavitha

FDP on Fundamentals of RPA

ICT Academy

Staff Presentation

S.No Date Name of the Faculty Name of the Conference Name of the title College

1

23-Mar-2022 to 25-Mar-2022

Dr.R.Kousalya

16th INDIACom; 2022 9th International Conference on Computing for Sustainable Global Development, BVICAM, New Delhi

An Optimized Weighted Consensus Clustering With Removal Of Less Informative Composite Clusters

Bharati Vidyapeeth’s Institute of Computer Applications and Management ,Newdelhi.

2

25-Aug-2021

Dr.C.Kumuthini

International Conference on Computing and
Intelligent System

IoT enabled Soil Moisutre Monitoring
System for Agriculture

Sri Krishna Adithya College of
Arts and Science

3

25-Aug-2021

Dr.A.Nirmala

International Conference on Computing and
Intelligent System

Node Selection Scheduling Method in MANET

Sri Krishna Adithya College of
Arts and Science

4

25-Aug-2021

Mrs.K.Gomathy

International Conference on Computing and
Intelligent System

Node Selection Scheduling Method in MANET

Sri Krishna Adithya College of
Arts and Science

5

25-Aug-2021

Mr Poorana Senthil Kumar

International Conference on Computing and
Intelligent System

Evolution of Routing Protocol for Low-Power
and Lossy network(RPL) in Internet of Things using objective functions

Sri Krishna Adithya College of
Arts and Science

Staff Publication

S.No Name of the Faculty Title Journal Name ISSN / ISBN No. Date of publishing Vol. No. Impact Factor SCI/WoS/UGC/SSCI/Scopus

1

Dr.R.Kousalya

An Optimized Weighted Consensus Clustering With Removal Of Less Informative Composite Clusters

16th INDIACom; 2022 9th International Conference on Computing for Sustainable Global Development, BVICAM, New Delhi,

ISSN 0973-7529

-

IEEE

2

Dr.C. Kumuthini

Geographical Routing Protocols in Wireless Sensor Networks

International Journal of Research in Engineering and Science (IJRES)

ISSN 2320-9364 , 2022, Vol 10

3.541

-

3

Dr.C.Kumuthini

QFNSS based Scheduling Algorithm in Mobile Ad-hoc Networks

Journal of Emerging Technologies and Innovative Research

ISSN: 2349-5162

June 2021

Volume 8, Issue 6

7.59

UGC

4

Mrs.K.Gomathy

QFNSS based Scheduling Algorithm in Mobile Ad-hoc Networks

Journal of Emerging Technologies and Innovative Research

ISSN: 2349-5162

June 2021

Volume 8, Issue 6

7.59

UGC

Inter Department and Intra Department Events

S.No Date Event / Programme Topic Guest / Venue
1 03-Dec-21 Intra Department Meet Zappy 2021 Prof. Dr. V. Rajendran,
Principal, Dr. N.G.P Arts and Science College, Coimbatore-48 Seminar Hall 10

Alumni Interaction

S.No Date Event / Programme Topic Guest / Venue
1 01-Apr-22 Alumni Lecture Series 2022 Placement opportunities in IT Sector Mr Ganesh N
Software Support Engineer, Amazon Development Centre, India, Google meet
2 09-Oct-21 Alumni Interaction Career Opportunities in IT Sector Mr. Praveen Viyakumar,
Associate Analyst, Deloitte Consulting India, Bengaluru Google meet

Students Participation

S.No Name of the Students Event College Inter Collegiate / Inter Departmental Prizes won
1 ABHIJAT Memezar PSG College of Arts and Science College Inter Collegiate National Level online Symposium I Prize
2 ABHIJAT Talk Through Dr. N.G.P Arts and Science College Inter Collegiate Professional Hunt -2021 II Prize
3 Akhill AS Web Design BCA, Hindusthan College of Arts and Science Inter Collegiate Cryptians 2021 I Prize
4 Akhill AS Debugging Dr. N.G.P Arts and Science College Inter Departmental I Prize

Book Publications

S.No Date Name of the Staff Name of the Book Name of the Publisher
1 April 2022 Dr C.Kumuthini C#.Net Programming Charulatha Publication
2 April 2022 Dr.A.Nirmala An Overview of Block chain Technology its Applications and future trends 978-93-5620-321-1
3 April 2022 Dr.C.Kumuthini, Mrs.K.Gomathy IOT enabled Garbage Bin 978-93-5620-321-1

Students Counseled

S.No Name of the class Name of the Students
1 III BCA A & B 106
2 II BCA A & B 86
3 I BCA A & B 114

MoUs Details

S.No Date Name of the Institution/ University/Research Lab/Industries Purpose Name of the Department Beneficiary
1 2021 Accent Techno Soft Python with Data Analytics BCA BCA Students
 

Archive (2015-2021)

 
 

Faculty Details

01. Professor and Head
Selvakumar
Dr. R. Kousalya
M.C.A., M. Phil., Ph.D.

kousalya@drngpasc.ac.in

Experience

Teaching: 21.7 years | Industry: 3 years | Research: 15 Years

Specialization

Data Mining

View Profile
02. Professor
Mrs.A.Nirmala
Dr. A. Nirmala
M. C. A., M. Phil., Ph. D.

nirmala@drngpasc.ac.in

Experience

Teaching: 19.7 years | Research: 15 Years

Specialization

Image Processing

View Profile
03. Professor
Kumuthini
Dr.C.Kumuthini
M.C.A., M. Phil., Ph.D.

kumuthini@drngpasc.ac.in

Experience

Teaching: 14.10 years

Specialization

Ad-hoc network

View Profile
04. Assistant Professor
Jayabalan
Mr.K.Jayabalan
M.Sc., M.Phil., (Ph.D.)

jayabalan@drngpasc.ac.in

Experience

Teaching: 16.8 Years | Industry: 2 Years

Specialization

Wireless Sensor Network, Computer Networks

View Profile
05. Associate Professor
Dr. D. Devi Aruna
M.C. A., Ph. D.

drdeviaruna@drngpasc.ac.in

Experience

Teaching: 9.5 years | Research: 3 Years

Specialization

Network Security, Data Mining

View Profile
06. Assistant Professor(SG)
Ms.K.Gomathy
M.C.A., M. Phil.

gomathyk@drngpasc.ac.in

Experience

Teaching: 15.9 years

Specialization

Networking

View Profile
07. Assistant Professor(SG)
Mr.P.Dinesh Kumar
M.C.A., M. Phil., (Ph. D)

dineshkumarp@drngpasc.ac.in

Experience

Teaching: 14.8 years

Specialization

Data Mining

View Profile
08. Assistant Professor
Dr.B.Ramya
M.C.A., M.Phil., Ph.D.

ramyab@drngpasc.ac.in

Experience

Teaching: 11.5 years | Industry: 2 Years | Research: 4 Years

Specialization

Networking , Artificial Intelligence

View Profile
09. Assistant Professor
Poorna Senthil Kumar
Mr.S. Poorana Senthilkumar
M.C.A., M. Phil., (Ph.D.)

pooranasenthilkumar@drngpasc.ac.in

Experience

Teaching: 12.7 Years | Industry: 1 Year

Specialization

Internet of Things (IoT), Wireless Network (Ad-Hoc), VANET

View Profile
10. Assistant Professor
Mrs.K.Kavitha
Dr.K.Kavitha
M.C.A., M. Phil., Ph. D.

kavitha.k@drngpasc.ac.in

Experience

Teaching: 8.7 years | Research: 4 Years

Specialization

Cloud Computing

View Profile
11. Assistant Professor (English)
Vishnugobal
Mr. K. Vishnugobal
M.A., M.Phil., B.Ed., M.Sc (PSY)., (Ph.D)

vishnugobal@drngpasc.ac.in

Experience

Teaching: 7.4 Years

Specialization

English Language Teaching, Phonetics, Soft Skill

View Profile
12. Assistant Professor (Mathematics) (Relieved on 15-09-21)
Nancy
Mrs.J.E.Nancy
M.Sc., PGDOR., (Ph.D.)

nancyje@drngpasc.ac.in

Experience

Teaching : 1 Year 4 months

Specialization

Operational Research

View Profile
13. Assistant Professor (Mathematics)
Vinitha
Mrs.M.Vinitha
M.Sc., M.Phil., (Ph.D.)

vinitha.m@drngpasc.ac.in

Experience

Teaching: 11 Months | Research: 1 Year

Specialization

Differential Equations

View Profile

PROGRAMME EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES

  • To provide students with a strong foundation in the mathematical, logical skills and Programming ability to solve and analyze computing problems to prepare them for graduate studies, consultancy and higher learning.
  • To inculcate in students professional and ethical attitude, effective communication skill, teamwork, and an ability to relate computer applications to global perspective issues and social context.
  • To excel with problem solving and programming skills in various IT Fields.
  • Students will demonstrate their ability to adapt to a rapidly changing environment by having learned and applied new skills and new technologies.
  • To train future industry professionals
  • To continue a lifelong professional development in computing that contributes in self and societal growth.

PROGRAMME OUTCOMES

On the Successful Completion of the Programme, the following are the expected outcomes

PO Number PO Statement
P01 Understand the concepts of key areas in computer Applications
P02 Develop student’s profession and ethical attitudes ,effective communication, team work and logical proficiency
P03 Apply knowledge of mathematical ,algorithmic and computing skills
P04 Make use of modern tools and techniques to develop software
P05 Develop practical skills to fulfill the needs of industry and society

Highlights and Achievements

Notable Personalities Visited our Department
  • Mr.Mukesh Jain Educationist, Author, Coach and Techno-Biz Leader, Mumbai
  • Mr.I.L Narasimha Rao, Project Manager, Center for Development of Advanced Computing,Hyderabad.
  • Mr.A.Padmakumar Head-Global Pursuitat, Microsoft, Hyderabad
  • Dr.G.Hemanth Kumar Professor, Mysore University, Mysore
  • Dr.A.Saradha Head, Dept.of Computer science and Engineering,IRTT, Erode
  • Mr.Arvind Sivaraj, WIPRO Technologies, Bangalore
  • Dr.N.Sivanandam, Prof & Head, Dept.of Biomedical Engineering, P.S.G College of Technology, Coimbatore
  • Mr.Ramprakash Jayabalan ,Product Specialist Technical from CTS ,Coimbatore
  • Dr.S.N.Geethalakshmi, Dept of Computer Science, Avinashilingam University for Women, Coimbatore

Student Achievements

Prizes Won in Paper Presentation/ Project Contest/ Best Paper Award/ Symposiums/ Workshop

S.No Date Student Name Event/Project Title Organizer Prize
Academic Year 2018-2019
1. 11-Sep-18 Devanand KavinRaj Quiz PG & Research Department of Computer Science
III
2. 11-Sep-18 Poovarasan Treasure Hunt ,Connections PG & Research Department of Computer Science
II
3. 11-Sep-18 Akash
Mohammed Meeran.M
Paper Presentation PG & Research Department of Computer Science
II
4. 11-Sep-18 Kavin Raj Connections PG & Research Department of Computer Science
II
5. 11-Sep-18 Santrhosh Kumar Photoshop PG & Research Department of Computer Science
II
6. 11-Sep-18 Vignesh , Kavin , Liju Treasure Hunt PG & Research Department of Computer Science
II
7. 12-Sep-18 Nithish Kumar Debugging PG & Research Department of Computer Science
I
8. 12-Sep-18 Vikashini Debugging PG & Research Department of Computer Science
II
9. 12-Sep-18 Loganyaki Debugging PG & Research Department of Computer Science
III
Academic Year 2017-2018
1. 14.07.2017 CibiChandran S I BCA A
Thurkkeeswaran I BCA B
Wastechnology Dept. of Computer Technology,
Dr. N.G.P. Arts and Science College
I
3. 26-09-2017 Narmatha S II BCA A
Dhivya M
II BCA A
Paper Presentation Dept. of PG and Research of Computer Science,
Dr. N.G.P. Arts and Science College
II
4. 26-09-2017 Ranjith Kumar J D III BCA B
Sivanandam S
II BCA B
Quiz Dept. of PG and Research of Computer Science,
Dr. N.G.P. Arts and Science College
III
5. 26-09-2017 Gayathri J III BCAB
Shifani Maheshwari
III BCA B
Debate Dept. of PG and Research of Computer Science,
Dr. N.G.P. Arts and Science College
II
6. 03-01-2018 B. Surya
R. SivaKumar
Quiz Dept. of PG and Research of Computer Science,
Dr. N.G.P. Arts and Science College
III
7. 03-01-2018 M. Divya
S. Narmatha
PaperPresentation Dept. of PG and Research of Computer Science,
Dr. N.G.P. Arts and Science College
III
8 03-01-2018 R.B. Aravindhan
R. Vishnu
N. Deepak
T. VishnuBharath
Treasurehunt Dept. of PG and Research of Computer Science,
Dr. N.G.P. Arts and Science College
II
9 03-01-2018 S. Bumineela
R. Monica
PosterPresentation Dept. of PG and Research of Computer Science,
Dr. N.G.P. Arts and Science College
I
10 02-02-2018 P. Kamali
M. Kanmani
Minute to win Pioneer College of Arts and Science
II
11 09-02-2018 R. Sivakumar Debugging Karpagam Academy of Higher Education
I
12 09-02-2018 D. Kishore
V. Praveen
Connections Karpagam Academy of Higher Education
II
13 09-02-2018 R. Sivakumar
D. Kishore V. Praveen
Infosium Karpagam Academy of Higher Education
Overall Champion
14 23-02-2018 J.D. Ranjith Kumar Star of the Gateway PSG College of Arts and Science
I
15 23-02-2018 J.D. RanjithKumar
T. VishnuBharath
Quiz PSG College of Arts and Science
I
16 01-03-2018 S. SathishKumar
J. Edison
Debugging Department of IT, Dr. N.G.P. Arts and Science College
I
17 01-03-2018 J.D. RanjithKumar
M. Nishanth
Make a knot Department of IT, Dr. N.G.P. Arts and Science College
I
18 01-03-2018 M. RameshKrishna Gamming Department of IT, Dr. N.G.P. Arts and Science College
II
Academic Year 2016-2017
2 15.07.2016 Abdul Hakeem.K – III BCA A
Sridhar.E – III BCA B
Naveen Kumar.S – III BCA B
Keerthana Priya.K – III BCA A
Treasure Hunt Dept of computer Technology Dr.N.G.P. Arts and Science College
I
3 10.08.2016 B.Shifani Maheshwari – II BCA B
J.Gayathri – II BCA B

Paper Presentation
Dept of commerce Dr.N.G.P. Arts and Science College
III
4 17.08.2016 J.Gayathri – II BCA B
Shifani.B – II BCA B
Paper Presentation Dept of International Business,Dr.N.G.P. Arts and Science College
III
5 7.09.2016 P.Soundar raj – III BCA A
M.Milton – III BCA A
Web Designing Dept of PG and Research ,Dr.N.G.P. Arts and Science College
II
6 7.09.2016 J.Nandhini – III BCA A
P.C. Divya Priya – III BCA A
Debugging Dept of PG and Research ,Dr.N.G.P. Arts and Science College
III
7 7.09.2016 M.Naveen Kumar – III BCA A
C.Kousik –III BCA A
Product Launch Dept of PG and Research ,Dr.N.G.P. Arts and Science College
II
8 30.09.2016 A.Dilip –II BCA B Pencil Sketching Nehru aeronautical College, Kuniamuthur
III
9 30.09.2016 Miruthiun Jayan.R – II BCA B Best Actor Nehru aeronautical College, Kuniamuthur
I
11 3.2.2017 S.Chandru – II BCA B
R.Miruthiun Jayan – II  BCA B
G.Siva Chitambaram – II BCA B
K.Sheik Sahul Hameed – II BCA B
J.D.Ranjith Kumar – II BCA B
Sell Knack Sri Ramakrishna Mission vidyalaya college of arts and science
I
12 3.2.2017 J.D.Ranjith Kumar – II BCA B
M.Nishanth – II BCA B

Quiz
Sri Ramakrishna Mission vidyalaya college of arts and science
I
13 3.2.2017 R.Miruthiun Jayan – II  BCA B
G.Siva Chitambaram – II BCA B
K.Sheik Sahul Hameed – II BCA B
Comp-U-Verbatim Sri Ramakrishna Mission vidyalaya college of arts and science
II
14 6.2.2017 M.Karthick – II BCA A
S.Satheeshkumar-II BCA A
Hacking Sri Jayendra Saraswathi Arts and Science College
I
16 9.2.2017 M.Karthick – II BCA A Paper Presentation SNMV College of Arts and Science
I
17 9.2.2017 N.Vishnu – II BCA B Paper Presentation SNMV College of Arts and Science
I
18 11.2.2017 M.Karthick – II BCA A Paper Presentation SNR SONS College
II
19 11.2.2017 N.Vishnu – II BCA B Paper Presentation SNR SONS College
II
Academic Year 2015-2016
01. 06.10.2015 N.ManiArumugam – III BCA A
B.Aravind – III BCA A
Quiz Dept of Biochemistry
I
02. 22.09.2015 II BCA A
1.Nivethitha.P
2.Janani.R
3.divya Priya.P.C
4.Pavithra.S
5.Keerthana Priya.K
6.Dheeraj.S
7.John Charles.U
8.Milton.M

II BCA B
1.S.preethi
2.G.Nandhini
3.S.Geethanjali
4.V.C.Dharani

I BCA A
M.Karthi
C.Selvapathy
C.SathishKumar
Conference Sri Ramakrishna mission vidhyala
-
03. 23.09.2015 Kiranraj.A-III BCA A
Dharun –III BCA A
B.Krasoth –III BCA A
Sasi sowdhanini –III BCA A

Saraumathy.R III BCA B
Nivetha.R III BCA B
Indira.R _ III BCA B

Saravanan.S – II BCA A
J.Nandhini – II BCA A
Divya Priya.PC - II BCA A
Manoj.P – II BCA A
Naveenkumar.M – II BCA A
Dheeraj.S – II BCA A

G.Divya Prabha – II BCA B
P.Jennifer – II BCA B
ICTACT Youth leadership summit Codissia ,Coimbatore
-
05. 18.07.2015 S.Saravanan - II BCA A
Divyapriya – II BCA A
Marketing Dept of computer Science
I
06. 18.07.2015 C.Manikandan-II BCA A
V.SaravananKumar – II BCA B
Quiz Dept of computer Science
II
07. 18.07.2015 D.Soundarraj- II BCA A
B. Aravind - III BCA A
Web Designing Dept of computer Science
III
08. 19.07.2015 S.Satheeshkumar – II BCA A
N.Maniarumugam – III BCA A
Deception Dept of commerce
III
09. 10.07.2015 R.Gowri Shankar-III BCA A
J.D Ranjith Kumar-I BCA B
Quiz Dept of computer Technology
I
10. 10.07.2015 A.KiranRaj- III BCA A
C.M.Vishnupriya – II BCA B
Web Designing Dept of computer Technology
II
11. 10.07.2015 K.Samual Jacob – III BCA B
C.Sathish Kumar – I BCA A
Poster Presentation Dept of computer Science
I
Academic Year 2014-2015
01. 13.03.2015 A.Pavithra – II BCA A
V.Sangeetha – II BCA A
R.Indira – II BCA B
R.Nivetha – II BCA B
Fun World Sasure Academy of Engineering
I
02. 19.03.2015 U.Manu prasadh – III BCA A Debugging SNS College of Technology
I
03. U.Manu prasadh – III BCA A Web Designing
I
04. 21.02.2015 D.Abinaya – III BCA B
M.R.Nandhini – III BCA B
Cerebruz Kumaraguru College of Technology
II
05. D.Abinaya – III BCA B Wingslick
I
06. 20.02.2015 U.Manuprasath – III BCA A
G.Ranjitha – III BCA A
Web design RVS College of Computer Applications
I
07. U.Manuprasath – III BCA A
G.Ranjitha – III BCA A
Debugging
I
08. A.Gayathri – II BCA B
A.Pavithra – II BCA B
Debugging
II
09. Dhushanthini- III BCA B
M.Naveena – I BCA B
Paper Presenation
II
10. 17.02.2015 S.sangavi-II BCA A
T.Dharun – II BCA A
Poster Creation Nanda Arts and Science College
II
11. G.Ranjitha – III BCA A Debugging
I
12.      
13. 17.12.2014 U.Manuprasath – III BCA A Debugging Kalaignar Karunanidhi Institute of technology
I
14. 24.09.2014 P.Gowri Shankar – II BCA A
R.Vignesh-II BCA A
Quiz CMS College of Science and Commerce
II
15.
19.09.2014 & 20.09.2014
S.Sekar – III BCA B
T.K.Jeenath – III BCA B
S.Satheesh Kumar – III BCA B
M.Rajesh- III BCA B
Ad-Zap KGISL Institute of Information Management
II
16. N.Mani Arumugam -II BCA A Sherlock Hulmes
I
17. V.Avishkar – III BCA A
U.Manuprasath – III BCA A
G.Ranjitha – III BCA A
Code Whiz
III
18. 12.09.2014 R. Sathya Moorthy
P.Jothi manikandan,
M.Kaviya Priya
Swathika .S - I BCA B
Dance Competition(FOLK) CMC Medical College
III
20. 11.09.2014 B. Krasoth  – II BCA  A Tamil Poem Writing Dr. N.G.P Arts & Science College
I
21. Sekar.S – III BCA  B Tamil Essay Writing Dr. N.G.P Arts & Science College
III
22. Vivek Biswas
N. Mani arumugam - II BCA A
Paper Presentation Sri Krishna arts and Science College
II
23. 19.08.2014 B.Dushanthini-III BCA B Web Designing NGM Arts and Science College
II
24. Sekar.S-III BCA B
Jeenath.T.K III BCA B
Marketing NGM Arts and Science College
II
25. 14.08.2014 A.Kiranraj-II BCA A
Saravana Kumar - I BCA B
Poster Presentation Dept of computer Science
I
26. B.Dinesh Babu-II BCA A
U.Manu Prasath-III BCA A
Web Designing
III
27. 01.08.2014 R.Yamuna-II BCA A Slogan Dept of Nutrition
II
28. 17.07.2014 R.Hari Prasad-III BCA B
GowriShankar-II BCA A
Quiz Dept of commerce
I
29. 11.07.2014 M.Gokulraj-III BCA A
G.Pranesh III BCA A
Movie Making Dept of commerce with finance
I
30. 09.07.2014 R.Amritha-III BCA A
K.Naveen-I BCA B
Poster design Dept of computer Technology
III
Best Practices
  • Encouraging students by making them presenting papers every month inside their classes.
  • Every year, first UG students presenting about themselves through "ITS ME" program.
  • Every month we are conducting class committee meeting.
  • Thought for the day is given by our department students every day.
  • Dress Code and Discipline was checked by our department staffs everyday
top